Public Comment Policy
[…] Speakers may not assign their time to another.
  • Any person may record the proceedings at meetings required to be open by tape, film, or other means, provided, however,

(a) taping shall not interfere with the overall decorum and proceedings of the meeting (i.e., the machine and/or operator must be quiet and unobtrusive);
(b) the machine and/or operator shall not interfere with the auditory rights of the other citizens;
(c) no electricity of the Library shall be used; and

(d) no taping or filming will be allowed as set forth under 735 ILCS 5/8-701. That statute provides that “no witness shall be compelled to testify in any proceeding conducted by a court, commission, administrative agency or other tribunal in this State if any portion of his or her testimony is to be broadcast or televised or if motion pictures are to be taken of him or her while he or she is testifying.” In this regard, Section 2.05 of the Open Meetings Act provides that, “[i]f a witness at any meeting required to be open by this Act which is conducted by a commission, administrative agency or other tribunal refuses to testify on the grounds that he may not be compelled to testify if any portion